U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:

i just had lap for ectopic and my r tube was removed. dr said the l tube looked great on the outside will outer usually look bad if scars r on inside?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ted Anderson
Gynecology 28 years experience
Not necessarily: The integrity of the tube or the patency (is it open) cannot always be determined by what it looks like from the outside. Ask your doctor about a hysterosalpingogram (hsg) to check the status of the tube.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 7, 2013

Disclaimer:
