A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

how long till after getting a cold sore can i kiss my baby? hsv1 is so bad that i have a prescription for valtrex (valacyclovir).

2 doctor answers
Dr. John Kirk
Dr. John Kirk answered
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Wait: Wait till the lesion is clear entirely. You should not have any evidence of infection otherwise. Even without a lesion transmission is possible though much less likely.
Answered on Dec 10, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Jeffrey Jarvis
36 years experience Dentistry
Until it's gone: You will continue to shed active virus until the sore is completely gone. When there is no sign of the lesion, and the tissue looks completely normal, you will probably be fine. But remember it's not just kissing, it is sharing eating utensils, touching with your fingers etc. Don't forget you can also infect yourself, so wash your hands before going to the bathroom, rubbing eyes, etc.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Christine Lee
27 years experience Dermatology
See doctor: You may have an infection or cyst or other lesion that should be checked out to rule out skin cancer. See your doctor for possible culture or biopsy.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Li
26 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Unfortunately, Valtrex (valacyclovir) and other antiviral a are best used as early as possible during a herpetic outbreak. This time frame is usually ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Shahid Rafique
43 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Asymptomatic exposure to herpes simplex virus doe not need to be treated with antivirals. It is treated only if there is an outbreak. Supressive treat ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Byron Hapner
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: It is possible for you to acquire hsv-1 from your boyfriend, but genital outbreaks tend to be less severe than with hsv-2. Have you had type-specific ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month