U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old female asked:

diagnosed with hsv1. sores to vaginal area that itch and burn. yellow thin discharge with ammonia order. took valtrex (valacyclovir). sores left and csme back worser?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Zahid Ahmed
Dentistry 11 years experience
See your doctor: Hsv1 can be treated with a few different anti viral medications. How and when you treat will depend on what stage/phase it is in. You may be having a flare up and need to alter your prescription. You should see your doctor to determine if the Valtrex (valacyclovir) isn't working or if you are having a flare up and need to modify your prescription. Good luck!
Dr. Gustavo Ruiz de Castilla
Periodontics 32 years experience
Candida infection: Your symptoms strongly point to a candida infection best known as "yeast infection". You may try some of the over the counter medications to rule out candidiasis. If you do not get relief after using these drugs you may want to visit your obgyn.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tasleyma Sattar
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 37-year-old member asked:

What type of bacterial infection will cause blisters in the back of your throat?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Various infections: Strep throat infections sometimes causes blisters in the throat, although most strep throat patients will not have blisters. Causes of throat blisters or throat ulcers are more likely viral, such as coxsackie virus (causes hand foot mouth disease) or herpes virus (causes herpetic stomatitis).
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Faustino
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
sleep starts are a normal phenomenon that happens at sleep onset
Aug 18, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 18, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
