U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philadelphia, PA
A 22-year-old male asked:

Just found out i have hsv1 but i get no outbreak. should i take medication? the doctor said if you do get one she will prescribe me valtrex (valacyclovir)

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 45 years experience
No: Asymptomatic exposure to herpes simplex virus doe not need to be treated with antivirals. It is treated only if there is an outbreak. Supressive treatment is only recommended if the outbreaks are very frequent and severe.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Alice Urbankova
18 years experience
Herpes : Treatment is only advised if outbreak occurs. The onset appears first as reddish area that is tingly and itchy first for a day or two. That is an early sign. Untreated the area will turn into small blisters that are fluid-filled, and often occur in clusters.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 7, 2019

Disclaimer:
