U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Laurel, DE
A 56-year-old female asked:

is it safe to take 500 mg of toperimate in 1 dose . i am supposed to be taking 250 mg b.i.d., but was forgetting the night dose. it is for migraines?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chevies Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
At the: Dose mentioned it is generally for the control of seizures and sometimes as a secondary drug for mood disorders. It can have a modest effect on weight control. The dose for control of migraines is 25-50 mg at night. I would not double up on a twice daily medication; especially one in which it seems u r not sure why it is used. Speak with your physician, consider an extended release form.
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Not a good idea: Topiramate (topamax) is a fairly safe medication but can make you dopey. For migraine we try to use low dosing primarily at night (25mg, 50mg, 75mg). There is no slow release form at this time. High dosing will not last any longer and will produce much more side effects. Discuss with your doctor. There are other treatments that can be more convenient and with less side effect.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 5, 2013

Disclaimer:
