U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Alpharetta, GA
A 51-year-old female asked:

i've had a cbc all on the normal except the lymphocyte which reads: lymphocyte 53.7 h % 19.0 - 48.0 lymphocyte 2.85 10^3/pl. thanks?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
So in that lab: A normal lymph percentage is up to 48% and yours in 54%. On an absolute basis the number is 2.85 which is completely normal. That is the important part, don't get caught up in the percentage.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

I saw a doctor on friday and had a CBC done. How long before I get results?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Ask doc.: CBC is a routine test and even in the slowest lab in the most remote part of the country with ancient equipment can't take more than a day to report out. It could sit for several days on your docs desk though...
Lakewood, WA
A 20-year-old male asked:

So i've had pinches on my left side right below my rib cage for a month now, got CBC came out good. What should I do now? And what can it be?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bahman Omrani
Pain Management 17 years experience
Many things : It could be from the lungs, pleura (lining of the chest cavity), rib cage, gastrointestinal, even the heart. Its a non-specific symptoms and not consistent with any diagnosis in and by itself. A normal CBC is just one piece of the puzzle. If going on for a month, a doctor should evaluate this further.
Taos, NM
A 66-year-old female asked:

Just had a CBC done and there is one under autodiff called ig%. What is this ? Mine is high at 1.3 no appt wiht doc until feb. Thanks.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
IG%: This is a count that new machines deliver -- immature granulocytes. The counting of these young "child soldiers" has always been fraught with difficulty. If you feel okay, i wouldn't give an ig% of 1.3 another thought.
Baltimore, MD
A 29-year-old female asked:

I have symptoms. Had CBC done my absolute lymphocyte count was 1.4 normal was listed as 1.0-4.0. Should I be concerned since it's close to low?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ketan Desai
Allergy and Immunology 36 years experience
Depends on symptoms: Why did you have the CBC done? What symptoms do you have? Without the critical information, it is hard to give you a fair assessment
Fort Campbell, KY
A 31-year-old male asked:

Just had a CBC. All normal but my ABS lymphocyte slightly low (1.19 and ref range is 1.40 - 3.10). However my Lymphocyte % was normal. Concern?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Karen Butler
Family Medicine 21 years experience
Not bad: Your results are acceptable but why did you have the lab work done ?

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.