A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

saw an ortho doc for bony lump in arm. after x-ray they said it was bone & result of elbow ligament bunching up. said there were changes in bone but not cancer. should i seek 2nd opinion?

2 doctor answers
Dr. James Okamoto
28 years experience Family Medicine
Probably not : This is a fairly common problem around the elbow joint. If the x-ray showed normal bone and the lump is not enlarging or become tender, then there is probably no need to seek an immediate 2nd opinion unless you are really worried about it. Sometimes people need the peace of mind of a 2nd opinion, so if you are worried, by all means get a 2nd opinion. See doc again if it's enlarging or tender.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Douglas Miller
40 years experience Pathology
Maybe: The critical diagnosis you want to be sure of is that by the radiologist, not the orthopedist. Ask that your images be reviewed by a radiologist who is expert in the radiological appearance of bone tumors, to be sure that the non-tumor diagnosis is the correct one.
Answered on Jul 29, 2013
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathy Robinson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Soft tissue: It is most likely a soft tissue issue like a cyst. Some of those can be quite hard. It could be a tendon sheath cyst. Try not to poke or prod it and s ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Kaplan
Dr. Ed Kaplan answered
38 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Check Further: Probably nothing serious but should be checked out further with a complete history and physical. Then you might need some further testing.
A male asked:
Dr. Rashid Khan
32 years experience Internal Medicine
Lipoma: It is probably a lipoma but that can only be confirmed by physical examination.A lipoma is a growth of fat cells in a thin, fibrous capsule usually fo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Lump: You definitely do not have cancer. Instead you may have a ganglion (cyst) or a lipoma or other type of cyst.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month