A male asked:
Disclaimer

firm but not bone hard lump on top of shoulder towards arm. 2.5 cm long. under skin but on top of muscle/bone. moves very little. afraid of cancer.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Rashid Khan
32 years experience Internal Medicine
Lipoma: It is probably a lipoma but that can only be confirmed by physical examination.A lipoma is a growth of fat cells in a thin, fibrous capsule usually found just below the skin. Lipomas are found most often on the torso, neck, upper thighs, upper arms, and armpits, but they can occur almost anywhere and are non cancerous.Consult your physician to confirm the diagnosis of lipoma.
Answered on Jul 22, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Needs to be seen: Firm but not bone-hard raises concerns about a soft-tissue tumor other than a lipoma, especially one of the sarcomas. A physician's office visit is in order now.
Answered on Feb 14, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Travis Kidner
16 years experience Surgical Oncology
See your doc: Sounds most likely like a lipoma, a benign fatty tumor. However you should bring it to the attention of your friendly primary care physician.
Answered on Mar 16, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Elbow: The part of the elbow you are describing is the olecranon. There is a bursa in the area and it is where the triceps muscle tendons insert. Causes for ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Jim Hsu
Dr. Jim Hsu answered
27 years experience Sports Medicine
Hello: Since : Hello: since there are many possibilities of shoulder issues with your descriptions, i would recommend an evaluation by an orthopedic physician. I wi ... Read More
18
18 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without examining you. You could watch and wait. You may feel the lump every couple of weeks, if th ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Kahn
30 years experience Pathology
Many possibilities: There are many entities that could cause bumps under the skin. One course of action could be to see a dermatologist. They would be able to evaluate th ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month