U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A male asked:

Firm but not bone hard lump on top of shoulder towards arm. 2.5 cm long. under skin but on top of muscle/bone. moves very little. afraid of cancer.

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rashid Khan
Internal Medicine 34 years experience
Lipoma: It is probably a lipoma but that can only be confirmed by physical examination.A lipoma is a growth of fat cells in a thin, fibrous capsule usually found just below the skin. Lipomas are found most often on the torso, neck, upper thighs, upper arms, and armpits, but they can occur almost anywhere and are non cancerous.Consult your physician to confirm the diagnosis of lipoma.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
Needs to be seen: Firm but not bone-hard raises concerns about a soft-tissue tumor other than a lipoma, especially one of the sarcomas. A physician's office visit is in order now.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Travis Kidner
Surgical Oncology 18 years experience
See your doc: Sounds most likely like a lipoma, a benign fatty tumor. However you should bring it to the attention of your friendly primary care physician.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 14, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
