A 28-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if a lymph node is round with a well defined border and no fatty center is it always malignant?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Leila Wing
13 years experience Internal Medicine
More info needed: The only way to tell if a lymph node is malignant is to biopsy it (take it out and look at it under the microscope).
Answered on Jan 30, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Stephen Noga
33 years experience Medical Oncology
Imaging: Usually if the doctor has a suspicion that the lymph node may be abnormal (bigger than usual, hard, several of them) they will obtain a ct of the area and then consider a biopsy. A biopsy where a piece of the lymph node or full removal of the lymph node gives the most information. Sometimes a very fine needle is put into the lymph node but that may not reveal the overall problem.
Answered on Aug 4, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Devon Webster
21 years experience Medical Oncology
No: What you describe sounds like an ultrasound report of a lymph node. The only way to know for sure that a lymph node is malignant is to biopsy it (take a small sample of it.).
Answered on Apr 19, 2014
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
Dr. Sean Canale
Dr. Sean Canale commented
29 years experience Breast Surgery
Imaging can give size measurements (only ~50% correlative to malignancy) and architecture information but only sampling will confirm metastatic involvement. Ultrasound guided FNA (fine needle aspiration) is a fairly quick and simple procedure in the skilled hands of a breast surgeon.
Jan 6, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Most likely inflamat: Ask your MD for an exact explaination
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Bronk
39 years experience Radiology
MR useful in neck : Small lymph nodes (less than 1 cm) may be difficult to characterize. Replaced morphology in larger nodes can suggest malignancy.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably good but...: ...depends in part on other information like number and size of the possible nodes, tenderness, whether one side or both, and other symptoms. The doct ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammad Shahzad
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Possible: When there are cancer cells in the lymph node , it is malignant. You don't necessarily have a mass inside the lymph node but just malignant cells. And ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month