A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my wife is 4 weeks pregnant should i stop using tamoxifen for slight gyno and is it going to effect the baby.

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Confusing question: You seem to state you (the father) are using a medication while your wife is pregnant. If this is the case, nothing you take has any effect on the health of the baby. Tamoxifen is a category d or dangerous s drug if used by a pregnant woman during her pregnancy.
Answered on Feb 3, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Tamoxifen: Is not used to improve fertility and can be associate with abnormalities if the woman taking it becomes pregnant. Effective birth control is recommend ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
No worries: Tamoxifen is a selective estrogen receptor modulator (serm). It sits on estrogen receptor but doesn't activate it. Thus your man boobs should go away ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Unlikely problem: Although you should let MRI know of your meds, there is no expectation of Nolvadex (tamoxifen) altering or distorting MRI outcomes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month