A member asked:

Should i talk with my doctor about tamoxifen if my blood work comes out high in estrogen next week and would tamoxifen reduce some very minor gyno?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Wilbert Warren answered

Specializes in - Select Specialities -

Not sure why your estrogen level is being checked. Tamoxifen is used in specific conditions such as Breast Cancer prevent or adjuvant treatment of estrogen sensitive Breast cancer. Tamoxifen does not decrease estrogen level. It reduces the activity of estrogen.

Answered Sep 28, 2016

3.5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Susan Rhoads answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Why are you, a young guy, 20 years old, being tested? What's going on? Tamoxifen is only indicated in some types of breast cancers in males and females. There is no other reason for a guy to take it. Off label use has been done for ovarian cancer and female infertility. Talk to your doc about what your treatment options are, and I doubt tamoxifen will be one of them, if you don't have breast ca.

Answered Nov 29, 2014

3.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...