U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ireland
A 38-year-old female asked:

Using tamoxifen for slight gyno but was wanting to know about male fertiltiy isues?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 30 years experience
No worries: Tamoxifen is a selective estrogen receptor modulator (serm). It sits on estrogen receptor but doesn't activate it. Thus your man boobs should go away w/time. Serms are actually banned & on illegal list in many athletic contests since they can increase pituitary production of lh & fsh, thus stimulating testes to produce more testosterone & sperm. Aromatase inhibitors can also incr t & sperm.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 14, 2013

Disclaimer:
