A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can taking tamoxifen during an mri effect the results of an mri on your brain? i am taking the tamoxifen for gyno.

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
No: Won't have any effect on mri.
Answered on Jul 15, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
No: Rest assured, it won't affect your brain MRI results.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Unlikely problem: Although you should let MRI know of your meds, there is no expectation of Nolvadex (tamoxifen) altering or distorting MRI outcomes.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
No: I don't see how it will.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
No: Won't have any effect on mri.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month