A member asked:

Hello, my wife is 10 weeks pregnant with our first child and, at 8 weeks, she received a pap smear during her first pregnancy visit to her gynecologist. she received a call yesterday from the doctor saying her test came back abnormal and looks to be mild

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Julie Abbott answered

Specializes in Preventive Medicine

Don't panic: Pap testing at the first prenatal visit is common. There are precise guidelines about how to manage positive results. The presence of abnormal cervical cells or HPV does not affect the outcome of the pregnancy. A test called a colposcopy may be needed; it is safe to perform during pregnancy. Often mild or minor cell changes can be monitored until after delivery, when they may return to normal.

Answered 12/30/2017

3.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...