U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pittsburgh, PA
A 24-year-old male asked:

Will nolvadex (tamoxifen) effect the results of a brain mri? i am taking nolvadex (tamoxifen) for gyno and having the brain mri for headaches. i am taking 20mg daily.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 53 years experience
Unlikely problem: Although you should let MRI know of your meds, there is no expectation of Nolvadex (tamoxifen) altering or distorting MRI outcomes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 42 years experience
No: Won't have any effect on mri.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
What are some side effects when you stop taking nolvadex (tamoxifen) d?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
Does nolvadex (tamoxifen) increase testosterone and increase the rate of division in cancer cells?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
Can you use nolvadex (tamoxifen) to treat puffy nipples?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jan 3, 2015

Disclaimer:
