A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

would taking tamoxifen effect the results of an mri of the brain? i'm taking the tamoxifen for gyno and having the mri for a concussion.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
No: Rest assured, it won't affect your brain MRI results.
Answered on Jan 4, 2015
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
No problem: Would not expect any interference with your MRI films from your current medication.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Unlikely problem: Although you should let MRI know of your meds, there is no expectation of Nolvadex (tamoxifen) altering or distorting MRI outcomes.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
No: Won't have any effect on mri.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month