A member asked:

8mm normal vascularity hypoechoic thyroid nodule incidentally found on ultrasound. does this need to be biopsies? had one before and it disappeared.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Quang Nguyen answered

Specializes in Endocrinology

Follow: You don't need a biopsy right now but you should have another ultrasound in about one year to make sure it's not growing. Biopsy it in the future if it grows.

Answered 3/15/2013

5.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question