A 77-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it a bad idea to use afrin for occasional nasal congestion?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Johnnie Strickland Jr
32 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: Afrin (oxymetazoline) can elevate blood pressure; so it should definitely be avoided in uncontrolled hypertensive patients and anyone with significant cardiac disease. Also, using it for more than three days tends to lead to a "rebound congestion" just as bad as the original congestion your were treating. Pharmaceutical grade essential oil of peppermint is a safer choice www.Medacpc.Com.
Answered on Apr 15, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Eric Handler
19 years experience Emergency Medicine
Occasional is ok: Just avoid using it for more than three days as this can cause a rebound congestion. You can alternate nostrils to decrease the chance of that happening. That is use only in the left for 12 hrs and then spray the right.
Answered on Feb 16, 2015
4
4 thanks
Dr. Patrick Melder
26 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
OK to use: Afrin for occasional nasal congestion is perfectly fine. You can get rebound with sustained use (3-5 days). But it is safe and effective. I use it myself with a cold. It can elevated bp... So just be aware of that as a side effect and it can afffect your sleep.
Answered on Oct 23, 2017
Dr. Farhad Sigari
19 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Afrin (oxymetazoline): Afrin gives relief by decongesting the nasal vasculature - specifially that of the turbinates. Yes, afrin can be used occasionally for symptoms. However, continuous use daily for than 3-5 days may lead to a physiologic dependence on the medication ( where the patient becomes congested all the time). Use with caution.
Answered on Jul 20, 2012
1
1 thank
Dr. David Astrachan
36 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Generally yes: Over the counter decongestant sprays such as afrin and neosynephrine (phenylephrine) are ok for rare use. They are very addictive in that the structures in the nose that cause obstruction (called turbinates) love those sprays. The more you use them the more the structures want them and before you know it your nose won't clear without them. The bottles say don't use for more than 3 days. I agree.
Answered on Jul 5, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. J. patrick Tokarz
Specializes in Family Medicine
Probably not: There are many causes for muscle cramps, but given your age and the fact that you're working in heat, my first thought would be dehydration or an elec ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Klein
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Antihistamines: Allegra (fexofenadine) is a good antihistamine to reduce sneezing. The dose is 180 mg per day. I recommend you see an allergist to determine if an al ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Ward Dean
Dr. Ward Dean answered
42 years experience Anti-Aging Medicine
Yes: I know about the cautions to minimize the use of oxymetazoline, due to its propensity to result in addiction. However, I also know that it's essentia ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Southard
14 years experience Internal Medicine
Not a commonly: Reported adverse effect. So much so that it's not really even commonly mentioned on most adverse effects lists for Afrin (oxymetazoline). There is s ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month