A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

large non mass asymetric enhancement of palpable area breast pain both nipple reddish with yellow crust image biopsy benign tissue missed cancer?

2 doctor answers
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
I do not know: But a recommendation would be to see a breast specialist to assure you get a second opinion and know then that you definitively do not have a more serious issue.
Answered on Nov 28, 2014
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
The level of: suspicion of non mass enhancement depends on its distribution/enhancement pattern, it could be as low as a 5-10% chance of malignancy, so a benign result in that case would be expected. Also, not all benign results are equal, and the benign path finding must be sufficient to explain the imaging finding(concordance). So there is really not enough info to answer your question with any confidence.
Answered on Sep 20, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
The biopsy: results are benign. The radiologist will need to determine whether those results are consistent with, or could account for, the MRI finding, and als ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Please let your: physician know asap. Heat, tenderness, swelling? This needs to be checked out.
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breast masses/bilat: At 35, and not on oral contraceptives, fibrocystic disease is the most common source of benign breast masses. Depending on your family history, this ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month