A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

3 fibroids found in the anterior wall of the uterus?will it grow fast? m 26 y/o.will it interfere pregnancy?and to the fetus if your pregnant?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Lee Ann Roberts
40 years experience Gynecology
Cannot predict: There is no way to predict how fast, if at all, the fibroids will grow. Effects on pregnancy depends on how large they are and where in the wall they are located. Your gynecologist can help you monitor them and provide advice regarding any effects on pregnancy.
Answered on Mar 29, 2018
4
4 thanks
Dr. Felecia Dawson
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Growth unpredictable: The growth of fibroids is unpredictable, however, they do tend to grow due to the hormones of pregnancy. They can lead to preterm labor, miscarriage, breech position of baby, dysfunctional labor, and heavy bleeding after delvery. You will typically be followed by your OB and a high risk OB (perinatologist/maternal fetal medicine specialist) for the duration of your pregnancy.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Alter position/deliv: The location of fibroids can have several effects during pregnancy.The fetus can assume an altered position where a feature like the face or body part ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Treacy
34 years experience Gynecology
Probably not: A fibroid's effect on fertility is a long standing debate in gynecology. This is a relatively small fibroid and unless it is impinging and/or protrudi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Planning: I think it would be OK but suggest you discuss this with your Gynecologist as soon as possible. Hope all goes well!
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Ovary: If you have been trying for a baby for 5 months I strongly suggest that you and your husband make an appointment to see a Gynecologist. Won't be easy ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month