A member asked:

Hysteroscopic resection of fibroids removal for pregnancy. does it improve fertility after removal of small or large uterine fiborids? in all women.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Rahil Malik answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

if the fibroids is significantly distorting the endometrial cavity, it will be of benefit (assuming all other factors are normal). Fibroids outside of the endometrial cavity or that are pedunculated, may not reduce your chances of getting pregnant and may not be neccessary to remove them. Speak to your GYN who can discuss this further with you . Best wishes

Answered Feb 1, 2016

1.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can uterus fibroids go away on their own after pregnancy?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...