U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 39-year-old female asked:

Hysteroscopic resection of fibroids removal for pregnancy. does it improve fertility after removal of small or large uterine fiborids? in all women.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rahil Malik
Obstetrics and Gynecology 12 years experience
Depends on location: if the fibroids is significantly distorting the endometrial cavity, it will be of benefit (assuming all other factors are normal). Fibroids outside of the endometrial cavity or that are pedunculated, may not reduce your chances of getting pregnant and may not be neccessary to remove them. Speak to your GYN who can discuss this further with you . Best wishes
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 32-year-old female asked about a 62-year-old male:
Can uterus fibroids go away on their own after pregnancy?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old female asked:
Can fibroids outside the uterus cause miscarriage in the first few weeks of pregnancy?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Feb 1, 2016

Disclaimer:
