U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Norfolk, MA
A 34-year-old female asked:

less then a cm lesion on spinal cord can't walk or write. ms or tumor? how dangerous is it for bx on signal cord? could it be benign?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Hard call: You have my sympathy. It is often difficult to tell ms / devic's from a tumor just on scan. A neurosurgeon knows how to biopsy and when not to. Get to a subspecialty center, and good luck.
Dr. Gregg Friedman
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Gregg L. Friedman MD, Psychiatrist agrees
Jan 26, 2013
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Suggestions: A small solitary lesion in the spine is unlikely to be ms unless there are also lesions in the brain. Although tumor could be considered, a small vascular malformation or other types of problems may be the culprit. Not clear whether your lesion is positioned to cause your disability. You do need an experienced neurosurgeon to help manage this, and perhaps other doctors will need to get involved.
Dr. Gregg Friedman
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Gregg L. Friedman MD, Psychiatrist agrees
Jan 26, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A 35-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 6, 2013

Disclaimer:
