A member asked:

7mm hyperintese t2 lesion. no mass effect. no enhancement. i am having some pendulum and gaze-evoked nystagmus. could the lesion be causing this and if so could it be a brain tumor such as glioma? radiologist suggest gliosis or possible ms?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Joseph Mele answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

90% of diagnoses are based on your medical history and physical exam. Diagnostic tests are then used to confirm or rule out the diagnosis that the physical exam suggests. The best way to get a reliable answer to your question is to follow up with the physician who ordered the test. If this lesion does not correlate with your symptoms, additional testing may be needed for diagnosis.

Answered 6/6/2021

0 views

Thank

Since you lack information regarding lesion location, no symptom correlation is possible. Nor can we comment on the histopathology. MS means MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS, but you mention ONE lesion solely. Gliosis is merely nonspecific scarring. Contact the radiologist and have a thorough discussion regarding these findings.

Answered 10/7/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions