U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

how can you treat a pair of eyes that is small on the left but big on the right without any eyelid surgery?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Minniti
Plastic Surgery 28 years experience
You can't: There are many reasons for asymmetry in the appearance of the eyes. Virtually all would require a surgery to improve. Occasionally, Botox or a filler may improve the appearance though.
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 44 years experience
Need more info: I assume you are talking about asymmetry in the apertures (openings between the upper and lower lids.) this is usually due to a drooping eyelid on one side and a compensatory elevation of the lid on the other side. I am not aware of any treatment other than surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Murphy
Allergy and Immunology 29 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What happens during a liver transplant operation for recipient?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
General Surgery 39 years experience
Removal : Of the diseased liver and implantation of the healthy new liver.
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
Union City, NJ
A 31-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
