A member asked:
Disclaimer

i have had a robot hysterectomy and two weeks later, surgery for an excessive amount of blood. i have been having a massive amount of gas and nausea. what shouldi do?

4 doctor answers
Dr. John Geisler
26 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
Gas pain: Gas pain for 10-14 days is normal after a robotic hysterectomy. You should have been taking simethicone 80-160 mg PO q 8 hours since your surgery to decrease pain.
Answered on Sep 14, 2020
Dr. Lillian Schapiro
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
See your doctor: This may be normal. You have been through quite a bit. If you have not had gas from your bottom and are still nauseated whenever you eat, see your doctor, it could also be constipation is you have not moved your bowels for several days after going back to a regular diet.
Answered on Mar 1, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Gregg Nishi
21 years experience Bariatrics
Gas and nausea: You really shouldn't have that much gas and nausea 2 weeks after having a hysterectomy. It would be different if you had surgery on your stomach, small or large intestines. You should go see your gynecologist.
Answered on Sep 27, 2013
Dr. Richard Sarle
21 years experience Urology
Conplications: See your doctor
Answered on Sep 8, 2015
1
1 comment
Dr. Richard Sarle
21 years experience Urology
Provided original answer
I agree; see doc immediately; go to ER if bleeding
Sep 8, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Post surgical pain: Immediate ER evaluation and contact your surgeon please.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Walking, limit drugs: Particularly if you had an abdominal hysterectomy, your GI tract could be in a " state of shock" which shuts down normal peristalsis. This is called ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carol Peters-tanksley
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Likely more bleeding: With fibroids, the bleeding is not likely to get better without treatment. Hysterectomy is one option. Sometimes other options are also possible, incl ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Phillip Goebel
15 years experience Emergency Medicine
Movement: the main obstacles to your intestines moving normally are the pain medications you are taking and immobility. Getting out of bed and walking is helpfu ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month