A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

how can you treat an underarm cyst at home?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Likely not: The armpit is a pretty sensitive area that can be prone to infection. A true cyst will need to be surgically removed. Other masses can be associated with other diseases. Even an abscess in the armpit needs to be seen as it can be indicative of other serious problems that require medical intervention.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Most common: cause for such lump in armpit is a plugges SEBACEOUS CYST. This may require opening and drainage by a surgeon (although most family physicians perfro ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Recurrent cyst: Cysts often recur: it's normal. Return to the dermatologist. Perhaps she will recommend minor surgery this time to remove the cyst or otherwise preve ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Neil McLeod
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not tooth related: A cyst is a pathogenic space in bone or soft tissue containing fluid or semi fluid material, and in the oral regions, almost always lined by epitheliu ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tung Nguyen
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
If symptomatic: Rathke's cleft cyst is a developmental remnant of rathke pouch, a normal structure formed during development of the pituitary gland. Most cysts are fo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month