A member asked:
Disclaimer

I have a 1.2cm hypoechoic nodule/leison on left lobe of my liver. I also had hepatitus c and completed treatment. Also have cirrhosis & fluid building?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bruce J. Stringer
46 years experience in Radiology
Needs Evaluation: The combination of hepatitis c and cirrhosis puts you at increased risk for development of hepatocellular (liver) carcinoma. The nodule in your liver might be nothing but the only way to be sure is a biopsy. Needle biopsies are usually done as an outpatient procedure under ultrasound or ct guidance.
Answered on Jan 11, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience in Diagnostic Radiology
The ultrasound: Appearance is not specific. It may be benign, but malignancy is a possibility. You will probably need CT and/or MRI for further evaluation of the no ... Read More
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience in Family Medicine
Actually low risk: Being a carrier confers little risk of liver failure/cirrhosis/cancer, but chronic, active hepb has a higher risk. Since you did not hve luck with the ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 78-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregory Hines
23 years experience in Family Medicine
None: You cannot make a diagnosis from that information. It is likely a benign cyst, but it could be something else. A biopsy is required to make the diag ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience in Internal Medicine
You need MRI or CT: Before doing anything or worrying about it.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month