A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is a circumcision considered a cosmetic procedure?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
21 years experience Plastic Surgery
Typically No: Circumcision is generally considered for hygienic purposes.
Answered on Jan 10, 2013
Dr. Glynis Ablon
28 years experience Dermatology
Typically not: as it can prevent infection and irritation.
Answered on Nov 28, 2014
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
99% of the time, yes: There is some evidence that it prevents a few infections and the rare cases of penile cancer. But the push for circumcision is primarily a cultural, financial or religious one. Preventing infections caused by poor personal hygiene by surgery is an extreme solution. And nobody would dream of cutting off a little girl's breast to prevent breast cancer which is far more common, as a wise doc told me.
Answered on Nov 28, 2014
1
1 comment
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Provided original answer
The only truly unbiased opinion on the benefits of the procedure should be by those with intact foreskins. Otherwise there is bias. Especially when it is clear that all those nerve endings in the lost foreskin would have make sex far more pleasurable. Can't ignore the jealousy factor here. Also, it is considered genital mutilation historically and now in many cultures where it was not practised
Nov 27, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Highly Controversial: This is a highly controversial subject and there is no current consensus on the procedure with advocates and critics arguing the advantages and disadv ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lane Childs
33 years experience Urology
No: By far the majority of non-infant or early pediatric circumcisions we do are for reasons of scarring, infection, pain, phimosis etc.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
21 years experience Plastic Surgery
500-1000 dollars. : Depending on who does it.
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
They all hurt some: Circumcision is unnecessary if normal, adequate hygiene is done. Boys are born complete, finished, and perfectly fine (except for the few unlucky ones ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month