A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

help please! is circumcision considered a cosmetic surgery?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Highly Controversial: This is a highly controversial subject and there is no current consensus on the procedure with advocates and critics arguing the advantages and disadvantages of the procedure.
Answered on Aug 19, 2013
Dr. Richard Pollard
29 years experience Anesthesiology
I don't think so.: Talk to your urologist, it is usually done at this age for non-cosmetic reasons.
Answered on Apr 24, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Yes: Circumcision in adults can be painful. Check w/your urologist for more information.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: An uneventful tattooing should seal and heal in a week and will not affect circumcision and its healing. Nonetheless, ask and talk with the surgeon so ... Read More
A 13-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Ask his surgeon: or urologist, but pain should be controlled enough for air travel in 7-10 days. But post operative pain varies greatly among various individuals.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Probably: There should be no more of a web after circumcision than there was before the procedure.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month