U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 42-year-old male asked:

21 years ago doctor said i had tb after doing lung biopsy, i was treated with four drugs for 9 months, got all better, i moved to us, nothing to prove tx?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Loki Skylizard
Thoracic Surgery 21 years experience
Confirm: Question is not completely clear. However, if you had TB and were treated, a skin test should not be performed. Generally, a two view chest x-ray and a blood test such as quantiferon tb-gold will be performed to assess for active and/or latent infection. This may help: http://www.Cdc.Gov/mmwr/pdf/rr/rr5905.Pdf.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
