A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hi doctor, m cured frm tb bt tb left scars..can i get lung cancer/any other disease bcz of tb scars? 22 year old female. i don't smoke. plz reply me.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Don't worry: We've both been cured of TB and that's a good thing. The tiny statistical cancer risk that these old scars pose (and not everybody believe they even do) isn't something we can do anything about. You can't remove the scar, and nowadays it's not considered even worth getting radiation to look for it. Just be grateful that TB is now manageable. Best wishes.
Answered on May 21, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Craig Carter
39 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Unlikely: Just having scar tissue does not make you more likely to develop lung cancer, as long as you don't have other risk factors. Since you are not a smoker, the big one is off the list. You should have an x-ray periodically just for follow-up, but not more than every 3-5 years.
Answered on Dec 25, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amy Levine
22 years experience Radiology
Abnormal Xray: I cannot say without seeing the xray. However, "fibrotic" implies scarring. If you have history of tb, it can be from that, or any prior infection. ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Used to be relatively common, but since TB is much less common now, the number is low in the us. Regular followup is appropriate with ct scans.
A 70-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Possible: But more likely not. Further x-ray views or a ct might be helpful. Were you a smoker?
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amy Levine
22 years experience Radiology
Scars on xray: Scarring may get smaller but will not go away completely. Whether this can be seen on routine chest xray depends on the size. As long as it does no ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month