A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

After a 3 day followed by a 5 day antibiotic and still immediate return of uti, should there be a concern?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Ein
47 years experience in Infectious Disease
See below: This antibiotic failure suggests the infecting organism is resistant to the antibiotic or that the antibiotic was given in inadequate dosage, was not well absorbed or was given for too short a duration. It is also possible that there is an infection stone in the kidney or ureter or that there is some other abnormality of the urinary tract. Have a urine c&s done and get a renal/bladder ultrasound.
Answered on Jan 11, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
26 years experience in Urology
Fluids: Drinking more fluids especially water is helpful in preventing or delaying uti's. Safe sexual counseling is also encouraged such as voiding after inte ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Matthew Thom
14 years experience in Urology
Maybe: Depends if you are symptomatic. Some older people, usually females, may have something called asymptomatic bacteriuria (urine tests performed by medi ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
17 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: It depends, if you are havung fevvers as a cause of your night sweats then yes. If you aare feeling otherwise well, this is less concerning.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ron Jones
Dr. Ron Jones answered
44 years experience in Family Medicine
Have Urine Recheck: Have your urine rechecked.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month