U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

If after various antibiotics treatments, the uti still persists, should a 70+ yold be very concerned? ultrasound done and no stones found.

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matthew Thom
Urology 15 years experience
Maybe: Depends if you are symptomatic. Some older people, usually females, may have something called asymptomatic bacteriuria (urine tests performed by medical doctor may show an infection however the patient does not have bothersome urinary symptoms such as burning, frequency, pain). Treatement for patients with "dirty" urine tests that appear infected without symptoms is generally not recommended.
Dr. Edward Cherullo
Urology 24 years experience
Asymp bacturia : If you are not having any symptoms and the ultrasound showed healthy kidneys, no stones and an empty bladder after voiding then you can safely stop checking the urine altogether. Many women after menopause have asymptomatic bacturia (bacteria in the urine). These bacteria are often normal colonizers like the bacteria in the mouth or the gut. If there are symptoms a urologist could help further.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
