U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Atlanta, GA
A 18-year-old female asked:

if one person has hsv-1 (10yrs and they kiss and give hsv-1 to ther partner eventualy will both of them get hsv-2 if the have oral sex w/wo aoutbreak?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Tillett
Urology 22 years experience
No: Hsv 1 and 2 are different viruses. One cannot simply "become" the other. Both viruses, however, can cause outbreaks in both the genitals and around the mouth.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Atlanta, GA
A 18-year-old female asked:

If a couple both have the common hsv-1 orally will they eventually get hsv-1 or hsv-2 genitally threw oral sex with or with out a outbreak?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Chirag Vasa
Infectious Disease 27 years experience
Yes possible: There is known asymptomatic hsv virus shedding through genital tracts. So it is possible to acquire hsv through any way of sex.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 8, 2020

Disclaimer:
