Omaha, NE
A 28-year-old male asked:

I have have hsv 1, no outbreak... i kissed a girl i'm dating who currently has hsv 1 outbreak it's scabbed over, am i gona an outbreak? both on valtr

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Mosolf
Pediatrics 27 years experience
No: If you already have hsv1 then you can't catch it again by kissing someone.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Bonnie Bock
Infectious Disease 49 years experience
Unlikely: Valtrex (valacyclovir) treats and may prevent hsv1 infection. Scans may be less contagoious than a blister full of viruses. Avoid contact with any infected lesions to decrease the possible spread of infection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 25-year-old male asked:
A girl I am dating's mom had a big stroke from a blood disorder. Is there any risk of me picking up this stroke from her through kissing/intercourse?
Dr. Eric Farbman
Neurology 28 years experience
No, not contagious: Blood disorders are not contagious. They may be genetic. There is no risk to you.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 26-year-old male asked:
I started dating a girl with hsv1 on genitals.I don't have it. Can i get it by kissing her on lips? Actual lips..
Dr. Vicki Levine
Dermatology 43 years experience
No: If she does not have herpes on her lips you cannot catch it just by kissing her. If you kiss her genitals then you could get it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 60-year-old female asked:
How can I get tested for oral herpes (type 1 or 2) w/out an outbreak? Ive never had a known cold sore but I have genital HSV1. A man I was dating just got his 1st cold sore a few days after we kissed. I gave him oral but there was no g-g contact?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
First, oral herpes and genital herpes are very easy to transmit from person to person, and intra-personal spread can transmit from one to the other lo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 30-year-old male asked:
Can HSV-2 cause testicle pain on one side? especially if HSV-2 initial outbreak was on that side. (pubic top right area?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Pain at that area due to HSV lesion can be mistakenly felt at pain from testicle on the same side (L1 territory).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 28-year-old member asked:
My partner and I have oral HSV 1. What is the probability one could get genital HSV 1 if we refrain from oral contact during an outbreak?
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
Very slim: Usually oral hsvi is not shed if not having an outbreak so do not worry if you refrain form oral contact until the lesions are completely healed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Nov 20, 2013

Disclaimer:
