U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
DE
A 26-year-old female asked:

I had tonsillitis and was put on amoxicillin for 10 days , i have one more day but i still see white puss on them should i get more meds ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 51 years experience
Not actually: Do you have fever and pain too? Most likely your throat had a viral infection and there is residual exudate. If you had a positive strep culture, you should check with your doctor for follow up.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 30, 2012

Disclaimer:
