A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my 2 year old is on day3 of amoxicillin for tonsillitis which followed a cold.cough has lasted 3 weeks & since having the medicine the cough is worse. really husky. should i get her checked again?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Eric Goldstein
21 years experience Pediatrics
Cough: Sometimes the cough can sound worse before it resolves. If she is otherwise ok, active and playful, good appetite, no fever, you can wait another day or two before having her reexamined.
Answered on Aug 12, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
??????????: He would only need an antibiotic if it is strep A. That can be confirmed and prescribed at the time. This site is a public information site designed t ... Read More
A 7-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
? Shortest ?: This is a med that can be given twice a day & still be effective if the total dose is right. On a 3X a day schedule you try to start when the kid ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Lewis
50 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Varies: Usually within 7 to 10 days, improvement should be seen earlier than that...
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeremy Berman
Specializes in General Practice
875 mg twice a day: You should discuss with your physician that prescribed this for you but generally the dose of Amoxicillin for tonsillitis/pharyngitis is 875 mg two ti ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month