U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 25-year-old female asked:

My 2 year old is on day3 of amoxicillin for tonsillitis which followed a cold.cough has lasted 3 weeks & since having the medicine the cough is worse. really husky. should i get her checked again?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Goldstein
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Cough: Sometimes the cough can sound worse before it resolves. If she is otherwise ok, active and playful, good appetite, no fever, you can wait another day or two before having her reexamined.
Dr. Salvador Badillo
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: Sometimes patient can developed pneumonia from same germ in tonsillitis.
Dr. Alan Levine
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Did she need the amo: Why was she given amoxicillin? Did she have a strep throat? That would be the only bacterial reason for which she should have been given an antibiotic, and strep is not particularly common (but not unheard of) in a 2 year old.
Dr. Alan Levine
Dr. Alan Levine commented
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Provided original answer
Swollen tonsils are not a sufficient reason for starting an antibiotic. Was a throat swab done to see if she had strep--therefore needing antibiotics--or did your physician say that the tonsils were large/red and prescribe the antibiotic, not knowing what he was actually treating?
Apr 15, 2014
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
