U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pawtucket, Rhode Island
A 21-year-old female asked:

I had tonsillitis for 3 weeks now been on zpack for 5 days and amoxicillin for 10 days the tonsil stones and pus is still there and its still hurting ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Tonsillitis: Should see someone. The fact that you did not respond to typical antibiotics suggests that this is a viral infection such as mononucleosis. Tonsil stones are not indicative of infection, but white tender patches on the tonsils are.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Nayana Trivedi
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Time to go to ENT: If after 2 course of Antibiotic Infection is not controlled , then it seems you will need surgery.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 30, 2017

Disclaimer:
