U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A female asked:

I have really bad tonsillitis, been on amoxicillin 50mg for 2 and a half days, not clearing it as fast as i would like, can i take 4 a day?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Even better idea..: Get another antibiotic. There's a lot of resistance to the penicillin derivatives in the bacteria out there these days. Amoxicillin just might not be working at all, and might not work no matter how much you take of how long you take it. Rather than fiddle with the dose yourself, revisit your doctor and get a different antibiotic.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 7, 2014

Disclaimer:
