U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Columbia, MO
A 59-year-old female asked:

I have been on cipro (ciprofloxacin) for 48 hours and i'm still seeing blood in my urine and having a little burn. is this normal for uti?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
Yes: It can take a while to resolve, but you need to get rechecked if the symptoms are not gone by the end of the prescription as the infection may be resistent to the cipro (ciprofloxacin). You will need to be seen earlier if it worsens.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 12, 2012

Disclaimer:
