A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can throat cancer not thyroid cancer spread to thyroid bed? i had thyroid cancer 2 years ago and a follow up ultrasound found 7mm nodule on thy bed.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Steve Martinez
27 years experience Breast Surgery
Yes and yes: Both throat and thyroid cancer can spread to the central neck lymph nodes, which are essentially next to the thyroid bed. Smoking and alcohol use will increase your chance of having throat cancer. Given your history of thyroid cancer, this is probably more likely. A thyroid scan or fine needle biopsy of the area can help answer the question, along with checking a serum thyroglobulin.
Answered on Dec 17, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Stephanie Lee
40 years experience Endocrinology
Thyroid: This is either a small amount of residual thyroid or more likely a small thyroid cancer recurrence in the thyroid bed. This is one of the most common sites for recurrence.
Answered on Jul 5, 2015
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Need to see your MD: Depends on location , duration presence of oropharyngeal infections , need work up , in 30 yr old has to rule out lymphomas , see your doctor for furt ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary Esther Carlin
50 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Needs an evaluation.: You need to have a thorough evaluation immediately. Can see your original surgeon or start with your current pcp.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Orr
43 years experience Surgical Oncology
See your doc: Most likely a benign inflmmatory node or recurrent thyroid cancer (definitely curable!) throat cancer possible but much less likely. Talk it over wi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Could be: The only way you know for sure is to have a pathologist take a look at a tissue sample. Have a biopsy or excision done.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month