U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lincoln Park, MI
A 39-year-old male asked:

if i whose sick and seen you for a year don't u think u will kno by now why i, m having sholder and chest pain yes cardio is ruled out by cardiologys ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Binford
Thoracic Surgery 38 years experience
It depends: I sense that you're frustrated/angry. Unfortunately medicine isn't a black/white process. There are a lot of gray areas. All of us have needed help to make a diagnosis. Sometimes we never figure it out. The body is very complicated and it can be hard to nail down what's wrong. If you've doubts then seek another opinion. Sometimes a new set of eyes can figure it out. It may take a new perspective.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Randy Lisch
Podiatry 38 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:

How can I avoid putting pressure on my arm and prevent breast lymphedema?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Isobe
Phlebology 54 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 25-year-old female asked:

I feel like I have pain in my kidneys. What could this be?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tarek Naguib
Nephrology and Dialysis 40 years experience
Muscle pain?: Pain in back muscles is more common reason for this complaint than actual kidney pain. But kidney stone possibility cannot be ruled out. Also, could be related to kidney infection esp if you have signs of of UTI e.g. Burning, frequency, or foul odor with urination. A visit to your doc will help differentiate this.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
