A member asked:

Cardiology i have been having chest pain on exertion for a couple of years. after a stress test and a cardiac catheterization, the blockage is too small and behind the heart and hard to reach to place a stent. i am on plavix, zocor, (simvastatin) ecotrin,

9 doctors weighed in across 4 answers
Dr. Alec Moorman answered

Specializes in Cardiology

Your exertional chest pain (angina) is a result of poor blood flow to the region of your heart supplied by this small artery. Based on your description, this sounds like a lower-risk lesion for serious complications like major heart attack or sudden cardiac death; and so would not warrant surgical bypass or higher-risk stenting. The good news for you is that a recent large clinical trial (courage study) has taught us that this type of blockage is treated very effectively with aggressive medical therapy. You are already on good drugs, but you may benefit from increased doses and/or the addition of newer anti-anginal therapy like Ranolazine (ranexa). If you have not already been referred to cardiac exercise rehab, this may also help relieve your angina.

Answered Oct 28, 2020

5.4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Rick Koch answered

Specializes in Cardiology

The answer to help eliminate or alleviate your symptoms when stents cannot be used. Talk to your physician. Not exactly sure or question because it was cut off...

Answered Nov 1, 2013

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Atique Mirza answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine - Cardiology

You may need to add a beta blocker an acei if there is room in bp. Please make sure that LDL is close to 70 mg/dl, bmi is less than 29 and BP is well controlled. Exercise on a regular basis.

Answered Jun 10, 2014

4.8k views

Thank
Dr. Francesco Rotatori answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

From your question it appears that the appropriate work up was done. Also, the medication that you are taking are appropriate to treat angina. Other medication for chest pain, such as Ranolaxine (Ranexa) , can be used, too. I would ask on next cardiology follow up.

Answered May 30, 2016

4.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...