U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Richmond, VA
A 20-year-old male asked:

I started taking clarithromycin for an ear infection, but now the ear that was not infected is ringing, is this a temporary side effect?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ashu Syal
Pediatrics - Nephrology & Dialysis 31 years experience
Otitis media: Sounds like the other ear might be getting infected too. We deal with resistant bacteria in ears all the time. May be you need something stronger than clarithromycib to clear the infection. You need to see you doctor again.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 16, 2012

Disclaimer:
