U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 50-year-old female asked:

i went for blood tests today to check tumour markers as i have previous breast cancer history. i ould only get 2 tubes of blood but needed 4. i am also going for a bone scan.opinions?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Rubenstein
Hematology and Oncology 45 years experience
Might be enough: The requirement for number of tube comes from both the type of tube needed for a particular test as well as the volume of blood needed. The volume part also depends on how concentrated your blood is--less liquid in your blood means you need more tubes. Your doctor will be notified if some of the tests needed could not be done, and then he or she can decide if you need to be drawn again.
Dr. Steve Martinez
Breast Surgery 28 years experience
No problem: In all likelihood, this should not be an issue. Tumor markers are generally not recommended for patients with a history of breast cancer, primarily because the markers that we have are quite poor. They tend to be most helpful when tumors are advanced and when patients are undergoing chemotherapy. If the tumor markers go down, this is often taken as a sign that the therapy may be working.
Dr. Travis Kidner
Surgical Oncology 17 years experience
Ask your doc: You should ask your treating physician if the extra tubes are necessary. If they are return to the lab once you are fully hydrated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why can arm swelling and pain happen after breast cancer surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen commented
General Surgery 34 years experience
Provided original answer
Sep 30, 2011
Dr. Sean Canale
Dr. Sean Canale commented
Breast Surgery 30 years experience
Dec 30, 2011
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
CA
A 46-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Rosenblum
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Indonesia
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
