A 67-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I am a breast cancer survivor since 2007. I had clear test results, clear margins, clear lymphnodes and bone scan in 2007. Now, I am having pain in hips. Why could it be?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lauren Stegman
26 years experience in Radiation Oncology
If : If the pain is persistent and especially if it is worse at night, with weight bearing, or radiates from your back to your hips or your hips to your knees, you should get checked out by your physician. If it is as simple as arthritis he or she may be able to help you feel better and you will likely be reassured having someone double check that the pain is not cancer related.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 67-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience in Family Medicine
X-rays : X-rays can pick up cancer some of the time. For example, a chest x-ray can detect lung cancer. A ct scan or MRI is more sensitive in picking up cancer ... Read More
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Encourage you: to have your health checked to determine the causes of this pain. Are you getting regular follow up s/p your surgery?
1
1 thank
A 67-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lauren Stegman
26 years experience in Radiation Oncology
Bursitis : Bursitis itself does not usually show up on an x-ray unless it has been present for a long time and has caused other changes to happen in a joint. X- ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience in Internal Medicine
Oncology: Would suggest that you inform your treating oncologist. Persistent bone pain should always be further investigated in a patient with your history.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month