U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Malaysia
A 47-year-old female asked:

i am a breast cancer survival - do i need to do the tumour markers blood test -ca153, ca19.9, ca12.5, cea, afp?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ly Phan
Dr. Ly Phananswered
General Surgery 22 years experience
Helpful: Tumor marker like 27.29 can be use in conjunction with physical exam and xray/mammogram to detect cancer recurrent.
Dr. Richard Orr
Surgical Oncology 44 years experience
No: Although some medical oncologists follow tumor markers, there is no proof that aggressive followup for early stage breast cancer extends survival or improves quality of life.They may be useful if you have metastatic breast ca and are being treated with chemo, as a way of assessing response. Btw AFP is for primary liver cancer, ca 19-9 for GI malignancies, ca-125 ovarian ca - none of these forbreast.
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
Medical Oncology 35 years experience
Generally no: Standards of care in the us do not recommend routine tumor marker testing in cancer survivors (we usually do ca 27.29 for breast cancer). Markers are mostly useful to assess response to therapy in patients with advanced cancer. That said, many oncologists (myself included) will sometimes order routine markers in cancer survivors depending on the circumstances.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to have low blood pressure following an aortic valve replacement?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
TX
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Nelson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Dr. Samuel Sadow
Bariatrics 48 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 17, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
