U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Babylon, NY
A 45-year-old female asked:

i've been on prednisone for 3 days for cystic acne, i ended it yesterday and suffer from flare up, can i get cortisone shot in flared up cyst?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
See a dermatologist: Acne treatment needs months to years. 3 days of anything is of little use. An injection in the cyst may help it, but you need something to control cystic acne. Probably spironolactone is your best chance.
Dr. Vlada Groysman
Dermatology 15 years experience
Probably: Cystic acne is difficult to treat and i often find Prednisone for 3 days not effective. Prednisone, in general, doesn't work well long term or short term. We usually start with antibiotics, retinoids and a combo product of benz peroxide and clindamycin. A new product called aczone may also help. Injection may help with one spot not many.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the best way to prevent lung infection in my child at day care?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Indu Lal
Dr. Indu Lalanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it wise to walk for 30 minutes a day/5 days a week, 6 months after a total knee replacement surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Waldman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Yes: I generally encourage exercise after joint replacement. It is important to maintain muscle tone, weight control and general health. I don't recommend activities which involve impacts such as running.
A 34-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it a bad idea to drink alcohol if i'm taking asacol, (mesalamine) mercaptopurine, prednisone, and celexa?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neil Liebowitz
Psychiatry 39 years experience
Yes: Alcohol depletes serotonin making Celexa (citalopram) not work. Alcohol causes diahrea and irritates your bowel (you apparently have inflamatory bowel problem from your meds) do you think a few hours of alcohol high is worth days to weeks of agony from ibs and depression?
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
