U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 32-year-old female asked:

Significant atrophy of forehead due to cortisone injection into cystic acne 10 weeks ago. it has filled in very slightly. will it continue to recover?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anifat Balogun
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
Cortisone-induced: It is not uncommon to have tissue atrophy after cortisone injection for cystic acne. It tends to "fill in" over a variable amount of time. There may be a residual slight indentation in the injection area when healing is complete.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 1, 2021

Disclaimer:
