U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 32-year-old female asked:

My forehead is sunken in from a cortisone shot into a cystic acne lesion injected on jan.8. is it atrophy? also can it get worse/more sunken in? ty

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vlada Groysman
Dermatology 16 years experience
Steroid atrophy: It may take up between 6 to 24 mos to fill in. There are several articles published regarding saline injections into the area of atrophy. If you want something more immediate filler such as juvederm may work well. It shouldn't get worse.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 16, 2018

Disclaimer:
